News


News

Relevant

3-D Printing Optical Fiber

Molly Moser X Researchers used 3-D printing to make preforms for a step-index fiber (a) and a structured preform (b). These preforms were then placed in a draw tower (right) to make the final optical fiber. [Image: John Canning, University of Technology Sydney] The entire global telecommunications network, not to mention the ever-expanding Internet-of-Things (IOT), is tied together with string—silica optical fiber. Manufacturing this crucial connector is a laborious process, one that a research team in Australia believes it may have re-invented. Researchers at the University of Technology Sydney and the University of New South Wales have demonstrated a way to 3-D print a glass preform for fabricating glass optical fiber (Opt. Lett., doi: 10.1364/OL.44.005358). This method, according to the team, simplifies fiber production as well as enabling both novel fiber designs and applications. The art of drawing fiber Silica optical fiber has a multitude of applications, but it’s expensive and labor-intensive to make. It comprises two parts: the fiber core that carries light, and the cladding that traps the light in the core as it travels through the fiber. In order to minimize loss and keep the light trapped in the core, the fiber core must have a higher refractive index than the fiber cladding. Conventional methods of constructing the preform through which optical fiber can be drawn require spinning a hollow tube of glass with a carefully controlled refractive index profile on a lathe over a heat source. It’s essential that the fiber geometry is precisely centered during this process. 3-D printing the preform instead is thus a very attractive alternative—one that several members of the Australian team have been working toward for a while. Several years ago, the team successfully demonstrated the first fiber drawn from a 3-D-printed polymer preform. Applying this additive-manufacturing technique to glass, however, presents a tricky manufacturing challenge, as 3-D printing glass requires temperatures of more than 1900 °C. Researchers shone green light through the final optical fiber and measured loss. The orange inset shows a fiber cross-section. [Image: John Canning, University of Technology Sydney] Printing glass To apply the approach to glass, the team behind the latest study added silica nanoparticles into the photo-curable resin. The researchers then used direct-light projection (DLP) to 3-D print the cladding preform with UV light at 385 nm, and poured a clever mixture of polymer and silica nanoparticles—this time doped with germanosilicate—into the hollow, cylindrical preform. The addition of the germanosilicate to the core resin upped the refractive index. To overcome the heat quandary, the researchers applied a thermal debinding process. The debinding sloughs off the polymer and other impurities, leaving the silica nanoparticles behind, which are held together by intermolecular forces. Kicking up the heat even more, the researchers then fused the nanoparticles into a solid structure that could be inserted into a draw tower to be molded into the optical fiber. According to the team, the end result was the first silica fibers drawn from 3-D-printed preforms. Scattering and next steps To test the quality of the first-of-its-kind fiber, the researchers shone 532-nm green light through 2 meters of both single-mode and multimode fiber—and measured significant loss. But while the team concedes that there is “considerable scope to improve the transmission properties of this fiber,” the researchers also believe that the relative ease with which the fiber was created could make the technique a game changer for future fiber fabrication. In particular, the team suspects that this new method could enable the production of incredibly complex multicore and multi-shaped fiber designs for previously unrealizable applications. According to a press release accompanying the work, the researchers are interested in partnering with a fiber manufacturer to improve and eventually commercialize the technology.

5G Is Coming, and It’s Fortified With Fiber

The next generation of wireless tech, 5G, promises a frictionless future: We'll be able to do whatever we do on our phones much, much faster, and more devices can come online without slowing down the works. Self-driving cars, smart meters that track electricity usage, and health-monitoring devices may all take a big leap from childhood to adolescence. 5G will happen in the airy realm of radio waves. To get there, big telecoms have to harness underused parts of the spectrum. But there's another crucial part underlying this system: lowly cable. Huge numbers of new transmitters will be needed to relay all that data to your phone, and many of those transmitters will still connect to the internet through fiber-optic cable—glass as thin as strands of hair carrying pulses of light. To make it all work, companies, including OFS Optics, a fiber-optics and cable company, are now being commissioned to produce millions of miles of new cable holding twice as many fiber pairs—two strands, one for the uplink and one for the downlink—as the old stuff. The WIRED Guide to 5G In each cable are the glass fibers, which are unspooled using a device called a payoff machine. At OFS, these machines are massive—6 feet tall, 25 feet long, and 4 feet wide. Color coding lets technicians know which fibers to splice when connecting two cables. When displayed on giant bobbins at the OFS cable factory in Carrollton, Georgia, the fibers create an unintentional artist's palette of yellow, coral, aqua, forest green, and gray. The glass fibers are then laced through weather-resistant buffer tubes and swaddled in strong synthetic aramid yarn to protect the inner workings. The final step of production involves applying a black sheath made of durable polyethylene. A finished fiber-optic cable can be up to 30,000 feet long, or more than 5 miles. Out in the world, these cables may be draped along utility poles or hidden in shallow trenches under city streets. Enormous lengths of cable carry the internet under the oceans between continents. In those places, mostly unseen, they may one day connect your 5G-enabled device and beam you into the future.

Optical cable components and optical fiber connection solutions

Optical cable components and optical fiber connection solutions

Release time:

2022-12-20 10:36


Optical Cable Assemblies and Fiber Optic Connectivity Solutions
With 11 years of experience in the optical fiber manufacturing and processing industry, our products range from single-core and multi-core jumpers to connectors, attenuators, adapters and fusion protection sleeves and other components. We also have more distinctive on-site quick connectors and drop cable products for FTTH. Baiye is your best choice!
 
 
 
· Jumper wires and multi-core optical cable assemblies
 

Single- core jumper Double-  core jumper  Multi-core distribution indoor cable assembly (4-48) (16-144)  Multi-core branch indoor cable assembly (4-12) (16-72)  Ribbon cable assembly  Waterproof tail cable assembly

 
 

With fast response time and competitive price, Boye has always been committed to providing customers with industry-leading product performance and customized application requirements. After 100% optical testing, our pigtails and optical cable components have excellent performance indicators; the geometric end face of the connector is controlled by advanced polishing technology and end face cleaning system. It is suitable for various types of connectors and optical cables using high-quality Material, Corning single-mode optical cable and YOFC multi-mode optical cable The product serial number is clearly marked on the outer packaging of each jumper, and contains the insertion loss and return loss values ​​​​obtained from specific tests. The product can be traced back to its specific Production date, materials used and processing technology 

 

Performance:

Single-mode UPC FC/SC/ST/E2000 LC IN
Insertion Loss (Max) (1310& 1550nm) (dB) 0.3 0.3 50
Return loss (min) (1310&1550nm) (dB) 50 50 50
Concave amount (nm) -100~+50 -100~+50 -100~+50
Spherical eccentricity (maximum value) (μm) 50 50 50
Radius of curvature (mm) 10~25 10~25 10~25
Single-mode APC FC/SC/E2000 LC BURN BURN
Insertion Loss (Maximum) (1310&1550nm) (dB) 0.3 0.3 0.3
Return loss (min) (1310&1550nm) (dB) 60 60 60
Return loss (min) (1310&1550nm) (dB) 5~15 5~15 5~15
Concave amount (nm) -100 ~ +50 -100 ~ +50 -100 ~ +50
Eccentricity (Maximum) (μm) 50 50 50
Slope Angle(°) 8±0.2 8±0.2 8±0.2
Multimode PC FC/SC/ST LC MTR
Insertion loss (max) (1310nm) (dB) 0.3 0.3 0.5
 
Note:
1. Insertion loss and return loss are 100% tested for all connectors. 
2. For the amount of concavity and radius of curvature, it belongs to process control and random inspection is carried out.
 
 
 
· Adapter
 
 

Boye offers a variety of stand-alone adapter panels and adapters for wall and rack mounting, as well as complete blank panels. ( Figure )
Boye can provide a variety of standard adapters for single-mode SC, FC, LC, MU and ST, MTRJ connectors, for multi-mode ST, MTRJ, FC, SC and LC connectors, and can also provide FC-SC, ST-SC, FC-ST, LC-SC and other hybrid adapters.  ( Figure )
SM standard adapter adopts ZrO2 sleeve, MM adopts phosphor bronze sleeve.
100% strictly tested to guarantee its performance.

 
 
 
· Attenuator
 

Flange type attenuator One male and one female type attenuator Online type attenuator  

 

· Used for attenuation of optical passive signals
· Protect equipment from redundant optical signals 
· There are three structures: flange type, one male and one female type, and online type
· Strictly tested to meet the needs of optical networks

 
 
 
· On-site quick connector and leather cable
 

 Field quick connector for armored leather cable

 
 
 
· Various accessories
 

Connector/Adapter Cleaning Kit  Splice Protection Sleeve  Splice Tab, Splice Tray

 

Boye can provide connector/adapter cleaning kits, fusion protection sleeves, fusion sheets, fusion trays and other accessories used in optical equipment.